Privacy Policy

1.INTRODUCTION


  1. In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" or “User”or “your” means any person submitting any data or information to Koodo India Private Limited, a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at G.F No.6, Sneh Ganga building, Shankarseth Road, Pune-411037, along with its subsidiaries and/ or employees and/ or directors and/ or affiliates and/ or agents and/ or representatives and/ or sub-contractors( Hereinafter for the sake of brevity referred to as 'Koodo'). The term " Koodo Platform" used in this document refers to the website (beingwww.koodoindia.com), mobile apps and / or any other services offered / to be offered by Koodo. The terms "we", "us", "our" shall mean the Koodo Platform.

  2. This document containing the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) is an electronic record under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules framed there under (as applicable or amended from time to time). This is an electronic record which is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures as per the Information Technology Act, 2000.

  3. This Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  4. Privacy issues are a high priority for us at Koodo and we follow standard industry practices to maintain your personal information. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

2.INFORMATION COLLECTION


  1. For the purposes of creation of an account on the Koodo Platform, visitors/Users will be required to disclose information including personal contact details. The type of Information collected from a User varies based on the interaction with the Koodo Platform.

  2. During the creation of an account for Users, we will collect information such as your name, telephone number, email address, residential/commercial address and other Information. In some situations, we will also require you to disclose demographic information including gender, age, education, affiliations, credentials, certifications, location and other information relevant to the provision of services. We may also collect Information that you post in your offer, profile, requirements, or feedback and any other correspondence site on the Koodo Platform.

  3. When you use our location-enabled services, we may collect and process information about your mobile device's GPS location (including the latitude, longitude or altitude) and the time the information is recorded, to customize the products and services. We may associate your location data with your device ID and other information we hold about you. You can withdraw your consent for this feature by disabling the GPS or any other location-tracking functions on your device.

  4. If you decide to register by logging into a third party site account like Facebook or Instagram via our koodo Platform, we will obtain the personal Information you have provided to the applicable third party site service provider (such as your "real" name, email address, profile picture, names of friends, names of groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable third party site service provider and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the third party site service provider to provide such information) from your third party site accounts and use that information to create your account and profile page and you will become a registered user/member. Depending on the third party site accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such third party site accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the third party site accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the third party site service provider and authorized by you) the information in your third party site accounts so that it is available on and through your account on the Koodo Platform.

  5. For the purposes of creation of an account on the Koodo Platform, Users will be required to disclose certain sensitive information that could including credit card/debit card detail for payment purposes, which is required by payment gateways and financial institutions to consummate a transaction. We do not gain any access or store any such sensitive information related to financial transactions on our koodo Platform; such information is availed directly by the third party payment gateway via an integration with our koodo Platform and we ensure to utilize payment gateways of repute with industry accepted credentials and security measures. The type of Information collected from a User varies based on the interaction with the Koodo Platform.

3. INFORMATION UTILITY


  1. Koodo is a need fulfilment platform provider that primarily among many other things intends and aims to connect sports enthusiast and Service Providers with each other via its Koodo Platform, in order to promote a simplified means of connection, collaboration, exchanges and information among its Users. Your user identity information will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only.

  2. We do not sell or rent personal information except that in case you are a user of our need fulfilment services, your personal information shall be shared with Koodo’s customers / advertisers / need/service providers/sellers and you shall be deemed to have given consent to the same.

  3. As is common in the industry, Koodo uses the technology of cookies and site log files to monitor user registration, to recognise registered members when they revisit the site and to track site usage. Our ability to identify you as a registered member allows us to customise the Koodo user experience and to protect your personal information based on your account settings.

  4. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on the Koodo Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

  5. Further, Koodo’s customers /advertisers /need providers/users/sellers/ who are listed with us and/or Koodo itself, may call or message you, based on your access to Koodo Platform, that includes any query or enquiry that you make with us.

4. CREATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO BE MADE VISIBLE


In addition to being a need fulfilment Platform, Koodo also may provide a variety of forums (as defined in 'Terms of Use') for its members/users and visitors to express. Since this expression is linked to the user’s identity and the expression is in the public domain, the compilation of a user’s/member’s/visitor’s creative contributions to Koodo will be visible to all visitors of Koodo Platform. The usage of same shall also be regulated by the Koodo’s User Terms.

5. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES


  1. Koodo takes your privacy very seriously. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties.

  2. Koodo reserves the right to share recordings of all phone calls made between: [a] any user and Koodo; [b] any service provider and Koodo; [c] any user and service provider of Koodo through, to legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services and / or who assists us in training, quality monitoring and quality enhancement of our services to the user and / or service providers. You hereby grant your irrevocable consent to Koodo to share such call recordings to third parties for such purposes. You further disclaim and / or abandon any right to sue Koodo in relation to the same. Such third parties shall be bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

  3. Koodo further reserves the right to share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in the event it plans to partner with, or merge with, or be acquired by an other business entity, or re-organize, or amalgamate or restructure its business. If such a transaction occurs, that other business entity or the new entity formed as a result of such transaction will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. You have no objection and are deemed to have waived all objections in relation to the same for the fullest enjoyment of the services.

  4. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on our company or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

  5. We may disclose your information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

6. PROVISION OF AGGREGATE DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES


i. Koodo reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its member/user/visitor/service provider base to advertisers and others so as to attract pertinent advertisers to advertise on the Koodo Platform. We do not share personal information of individual users with advertisers.

7. SECURITY


  1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Information and to protect it against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. We implement appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access and for the purposes of maintaining data security. Our payment gateway partners are compliant with the payment card industry standard (PCI standard) and also use secured communication channels, encryption, passwords and physical security measures in order to protect the Information of Users.

  2. However, we cannot guarantee absolute security as no method of protection and transmission of data is completely secure. We are also not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your information. The services may also be linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to any event that is beyond our reasonable control.

8. UPDATING, DELETING AND AMENDING YOUR INFORMATION


We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the Information that you provide to us including any subsequent updates. You can review, update and amend the Information that we maintain about you, and you may request we delete Information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement. Your right to review, update, amend and delete your Information may be limited: (a) where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be encroached upon, or (b) if the information you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, amend and delete your Information is also subject to applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

9. LINK TO THIRD PARTY APPS AND WEBSITES


The Koodo Platform or any communication sent to you may also contain/display third party advertisements and links to other websites or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these applications and websites are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites or applications. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and applications prior to using such websites.

10. AMENDMENT TO THE POLICY


Koodo has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this Policy. We encourage Users/visitors to frequently check this page to stay informed on any changes to the Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically in order to be updated of any modifications. Your continued use of our Platform after we any changes to the Privacy Policy is signifies that you have updated yourself to the changes and that you accept of those changes.

11.CONTACT US


If you have any queries relating to the processing/usage of Information SPDI provided by you or this Privacy Policy, you may email us at contact@koodoindia.comor write to the following address: G.F No.6, Sneh Ganga building, Shankarseth Road, Pune-411037